© 2017 Medical Cannabis Council

Privacy

Medical Cannabis Council - Privacy Statement

All personal information collected by Medical Cannabis Council (ABN 80 618 840 136), (MCC, we, us) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include sensitive health information. This Privacy Policy embodies our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information.

Note: From March 2014 the Australian Privacy Principles will replace the National Privacy Principles. Australian Privacy Principle 8 relates to cross border disclosure of personal information. All of your personal information and subscriber data is stored on servers within Australia only.

MCC follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and MCC People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

MCC has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below, and contains detailed information about MCC’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by MCC and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide information and education, and broaden access to medical cannabis, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with MCC (e.g. as a member, subscriber, business partner, employee, volunteer, online user of the MCC website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party, but only if:

 

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or

  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.

 

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

 

  • Provide you with goods or a service.

  • Provide you with educational information on medical cannabis and awareness.

  • Report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used.

  • Process your donation or purchase and provide receipts.

  • Communicate with you about how your donation is used or about MCC  services, events and products, which we believe may be of interest to you.

  • Respond to your feedback or complaints.

  • Answer your queries.
     

It may also be used for:

 

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you.

  • Directly related purposes.
     

Please be assured that wherever possible EAA uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by MCC against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy Policy – ‘right to access your information’.  

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.